Festivals: Wilderness Announce Talks & Debates Programme

Wilderness Festival have today announced their famous Talks & Debates Programme as part of the event, including a highly-anticipated return of Letters Live!

All the details and lineup below…

~ Welcoming Back ~
LETTERS LIVE
With a top secret, A-list line-up of letters and readers…

~ Inspiring Conversations ~
LONDON REVIEW OF BOOKS / SUNDAY PAPERS LIVE / REFINERY29
SALON LONDON / THE RSA / APPLES & SNAKES
5X15 / FRONTLINE CLUB / TOGETHERNESS / THE IDLER ACADEMY

~ Scintillating Speakers ~
CAROLE CADWALLADR / MURRAY LACHLAN YOUNG / RANTS N BANTS
PROF. DAVID NUTT / RAMLA ALI / DANNY DORLING / SHAPPI KHORSANDI / JOHN LLOYD / JAY GRIFFITHS / ANDREW LOGAN / CHERRY HEALEY / ANTHONY LOYD / AFUA HIRSCH

~ Bring your Curiosity ~
HEADTURNERS: IDEAS THAT MAKE YOUR GO WHA..?!
HOW DID WE DO THAT? POLITICS & POSSIBILITIES
THE FUTURE OF DRUGS / HOW TO STOP BEING BUSY
ON BELONGING AND BRIT(ISH)NESS WITH AFUA HIRSCH
MONSTROUS WOMEN: THE CULT OF THE FEMALE MONSTER / DADVENTURES
THE SCIENCE OF SIN / HOW TO GET PUBLISHED

~ The Books Tent ~
VERSO / FABER & FABER / UNBOUND / PICADOR / HQ
LITTLE BROWN BOOKS / PAN MACMILLAN
HARPER COLLINS / BLOOMSBURY SIGMA

~ Togetherness ~
Sessions spanning the social, the soulful, and the sensual
SPOONING HOUR / BLINDFOLDED ADVENTURE TIME / SHHH DATING
SEX TIPS & COMEDY / REBEL WISDOM: ROOTS OF THE MASCULINE
HOW TO NOT FU*K UP YOUR KIDS / SACRED NIPPLE ADORNING COMPETITION

~ The Lyceum ~
Presented by the University of Sussex School of Global Studies
REFUGEES IN MOTION / THE RHYMING GUIDE TO GRENFELL BRITAIN
A HISTORY OF THE WORLD IN 5 ½ DRINKS / GENDER AND CLIMATE UNCERTAINTY
UNIVERSITY CHALLENGE(D) / RAPID TRANSITIONS / THE IMPACT OF DEPORTATION / CHALLENGING CORPORATE POWER / RESISTANCE TO FRACKING AND COAL

~ Live Podcasts ~
TALKING POLITICS WITH DAVID RUNCIMAN / NO SUCH THING AS A FISH
CTRL ALT DELETE / SCUMMY MUMMIES / NEWS ROAST / QUEER’SAY
WHY AREN’T YOU A DOCTOR YET

A festival within a festival, the Wilderness Talks & Debates programme comprises over 250 speakers, across 4 days and 4 venues. From the deeply serious to the highly irreverent, Talks & Debates has been a core pillar of the programme from the start, built on the assumption that everyone is interested in everything. From economics, migration, gender questions and climate change, all the way to sacred nipple adorning workshops, Wilderness has you covered, with another rich and eclectic deep dive into big ideas and big issues, tempered by an irreverent spirit.

Brilliance at every turn, this year’s programme welcomes back Letters Live to headline this year’s talks programme, returning after a barnstorming maiden Wilderness that saw readings from Benedict Cumberbatch, Ian McShane and Russell Brand. This year’s line-up is a tightly kept secret.

Joining the speakers and roundtables discussions will be Observer journalist Carole Cadwalldr, comedian Shappi Khorsandi, YouTube phenom Rants N Bants, and Blackadder and QI producer John Lloyd are all on hand for a selection of conversations and debates. Wilderness is delighted to partner with London Review of Books for the first time, bringing David Runciman’s Talking Politics with guests from the festival’s unparalleled line-up of chefs to discuss the politics of food. And already announced is Wilderness partnership with Refinery29, whose Editor-at-Large Sarah Raphael will be joined by a panel of esteemed guests to ask whether we have made progress beyond the hashtags, where women (and men) can instigate palpable change in their communities and what’s next for this powerful movement

To see the full Talks & Debates programme so far, visit:  www.wildernessfestival.com/pillar/talks_debates

The rest of the programme so far, is as follows…

THE MAIN STAGE supported by BBC MUSIC

NILE RODGERS & CHIC / BASTILLE / JUSTICE / JON HOPKINS
KAMASI WASHINGTON / BAXTER DURY
!!! (CHK CHK CHK) / IAMDDB / PALACE
JOY CROOKES / DAN OWEN / MY BABY
BILLY LOCKETT / MAHALIA / CONFIDENCE MAN
CARMODY / STEREO HONEY / FINDLAY / DELILAH MONTAGU
And featuring an afternoon with BBC MUSIC INTRODUCING
MATT WOODS / FERRIS & SYLVESTER / FENNE LILY


THE VALLEY

~ Late Night Parties & Revelry ~

GROOVE ARMADA DJ SET
GEORGE FITZGERALD / PEGGY GOU
WAZE & ODYSSEY / SEVERINO
MIKE PICKERING HACIENDA
DOM CHUNG / COUSN / HOT BLOOD

THE ATRIUM supported by TIME OUT
~ World Class Music, Dance & Performance ~

LETTERS LIVE
RONNIE SCOTT’S PRESENTS: ‘THE PEE WEE ELLIS FUNK ASSEMBLY celebrating
‘50 YEARS OF COLD SWEAT’ with support from ‘SCOTT MCKEON’S SUPERJAM’
THE WILDERNESS ORCHESTRA PRESENTS GOD’S JUKEBOX
OH MY GOD! IT’S THE CHURCH
AFRIQUOI / KOKOROKO / MY BABY / HENGE / BEATING HEART / YUSUFLA
MASSIVE VIOLINS / FESTIVAL VOICES PRESENT COR MIO, NON MORI?
THE LITTLE ORCHESTRA / RAMBERT x GAIKA
SADLER’S WELLS PRESENTS: SHECHTER II ‘CLOWNS’ AND JANINE HARRINGTON ‘STACK’
TAVAZIVA ‘IZINDAVA’ / CEYDA TANC DANCE ‘KAYA’
HIP HOP KARAOKE / THE WILDERNESS CHOIR / SWING PATROL
‘SIT DOWN, BE QUIET’ MASS MEDITATION WITH MICHAEL J WONG / MASS YOGA WITH STRETCH

BANQUETS & FEASTING

~ Long Table Banquets ~
YOTAM OTTOLENGHI
JOEL ÅHLIN & FILIP FASTEN AGRIKULTUR, STOCKHOLM
FRIDAY ALL STAR BANQUET WITH
ROBIN GILL, MERLIN LABRON-JOHNSON,
LEE TIERNAN, TOMOS PARRY & TERRI MERCIECA
OPENING NIGHT BANQUET with WOODFIRED CANTEEN & HIDDEN HUT

~ Feasting Restaurants ~
ANGELA HARTNETT’S CAFE MURANO
PETERSHAM NURSERIES
BERBER & Q / PATTY & BUN / HOMESLICE

~ The Chef’s Table ~
TIM SPEDDING Coombeshead Farm / SANTIAGO LASTRA Mexico
SAM BUCKLEY Where The Light Gets In / JAMES LOWE Lyle’s

~ Introducing The Counter ~
SOM SAA / THE QUALITY CHOP HOUSE / SALON

~ The Dining Room ~
MAM – BAO – BREDDOS – THE GOOD EGG
SMOKESTAK / HAPPY ENDINGS

~ The Cellar ~
With our favourite restaurant DJs
DANIEL WILLIS Clove Club / ED WILSON Brawn
ED & SAM Leroy / MARK & NICHOLAS Salon
WINE TASTING with LUCA DUSI

THEATRE & ARTS
~ Leading Lights ~

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS
V&A PRESENTS FASHIONED FROM NATURE & FRIDA KAHLO’S WARDROBE
THE BRITISH FILM INSTITUTE
INTRODUCING… THE BE ALL AND END HALL

~ Cabaret, Comedy and Variety ~
MISS ALTERNATIVE WILDERNESS WITH ANDREW LOGAN
KABARETT VERBOTEN WITH MISSY FATALE AND GUESTS
JAZZ RE:FRESHED PRESENTS TROPE AND BROTHERS TESTAMENT
BOURGEOIS & MAURICE / MARAWA THE AMAZING / VIKKI STONE / SAMANTHA BAINES / HACKNEY SHOWROOM presents LUCY McCORMICK & TRAVIS ALABANZA
SADLER’S WELLS PRESENTS SCHECTER’S CLOWNS WORKSHOP
LIVING ROOM CIRCUS / PECS DRAG KINGS / HEADHACKERS LIVE HYPNOTISM
ELLE & THE POCKET BELLES / SWING PATROL / SHIRT TAIL STOMPERS
DJ LUDEC / FIZZY GILLESPIE / SWEETLIFE SOCIETY DJs
THE OLD JELLY ROLLERS / GILLY BEAN HUMAN JUKEBOX / HENRI HERBERT
SOLE REBEL TAP / STUMBLE TRIP CLOWNS
THE WILDERNESS CHORUS LINE WITH THE BEE’S KNEES

AFTER SUNDOWN
~Explore the Night Realm ~

THE HUSTLE LATE-NIGHT DISCO WITH SECRET SPECIAL GUESTS
THE SKILAMALINK RIOTOUS MERRIMENT AROUND THE HOUSE PIANO
BACKROOM COMEDY / PIANO LOCK-INS / BONFIRE LOVE-INS / HIDDEN AFTER-PARTIES

~ Open Air Theatre, Happenings and Eccentricities ~
THE CLUB HOUSE PLAYING FIELD’S NIGHT GAMES
ROGUE THEATRE’S ‘WICKED AND WONDROUS TALES’
‘UNDERCOVER’ FIRE HAZARD GAMES
THE EMBERS COLLECTIVE WOODLAND STORYTELLING
THE INSECURITY GUARDS / THE SURPRISE-ME-STOP / ROAMING RIDDLERS & HIDDEN GEMS

~ Workshops & Skills ~
THE ART STUDIO
ART MACABRE LIFE DRAWING CLASSES
THE GREENCRAFTS VILLAGE
WEAVING & WELDING / CARPENTRY & CASTING
HAUS OF VICTORINOX
THE ARTFUL BADGER & SOUND QI’S WILD WORKSHOPS
RESONATING BODIES / WILD SINGING / THE CONNECTION CREATURE / FREE DANCE

THE HEREAFTER
~ The Great Brain Robbery Presents ~

KITTY, DAISY & LEWIS
JIM JONES & THE RIGHTEOUS MIND / HENRI HERBERT & THE FURY
SON OF DAVE / TOM MANSI & THE ICEBREAKERS
BLACK KAT BOPPERS / ANNIE BEA / FRED STITZ / JOAO MELLO
MISSY FATALE / THE PEOPLE PILE / SENORITA SCARLETT / LILY LUNATRIX
NATTY BO / LADY KAMIKAZE / GUS ROBERTSON / WALTER CHINASKI

~ Continental Drifts Presents ~
ERROL LINTON / JOHN FAIRHURST BAND / WHISKEY SHIVERS
ELLES BAILEY / RAINBREAKERS / COSMIC STRIP / TRUE STRAYS / LULA & THE BEBOPS / DJ COUNT SIZZLE / DJ ECKLECTIC MICK / MADAME BARDUCCI
REIMAGINED / THE TRAVELLING BARN

~ Woodburner Presents ~
CHELOU / BEARCUBS / MEADOWLARK / SAM GREEN & THE MIDNIGHT HEIST
RUM BUFFALO / AGBEKO / DON KIPPER
SOUNDS OF HARLOWE / JALEN NGONDA / AILBHE REDDY
GRACE LIGHTMAN / JOE DOLMAN / FELIX M-B / FELLOW PYNINS
WAAJU / THE DYLEMA COLLECTIVE / PYJAEN / ZEñEL
PATCHWORK JAZZ ORCHESTRA / GABRIELA EVA / CHIMINYO

~ Front Room Songs Presents ~
DIZRAELI / KEFAYA / DAVID KEENAN / MOBIUS LOOP / TOMMY HARE

~ Cut A Shine’s Sunday Hoedown ~
HOLY MOLY AND THE CRACKERS / FOREST OF FOOLS / JUDELMAN’S INTERSTATE EXPRESS / CUT A SHINE / STOMPIN’ DAVE / BOUDICA BOOGALOO / REMIX REELING / THE CASH COWS / THE RELATIVES / 1000 MILE HIGHWAY


THE CAROUSEL STAGE

~ Join the Ride with Shangri La Superstars; Continental Drifts & Global Local ~

SAM AND THE WOMP / CUT CAPERS / TANKUS THE HENGE
THE SWEET LIFE SOCIETY, SWINGROWERS
WARA, THE BRASS FUNKEYS, HENGE, MAD APPLE CIRCUS
MALPHINO, HEAVY BEAT BRASS BAND, THE BALKANOES, BLACKBERRY WOOD
COUNT SKYLARKIN, FIZZY GILLESPIE, POWELLO BROS, DJ LUDEC, COUNT BASSY
THE CLUB HOUSE

~ Dedicated to the Ancient Art of Winning ~
THE BRASS FUNKEYS / JENOVA COLLECTIVE
LONDON AFROBEAT COLLECTIVE / SUPERSONICDISCO
CLUB HOUSE CABARET / MUSICAL QUIZZES / SING-A-LONGS

~ On the Playing Fields ~
THE WILDERNESS CRICKET MATCH WITH BEARDED KITTEN
MUGGLE QUIDDITCH / THE ARTFUL BADGER’S BREAKFAST BOOGIE
MASS MUSICAL BENCHES / SOCK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
NAKED WHEELBARROW RACES / IMPROVISED AEROBICS / DRAG RACING


RETREAT, RECHARGE & ENERGISE

~ The Sanctuary Classes & Workshops ~

SELF-DEFENCE CLASSES WITH REFINERY29
MOVE with THIRD SPACE & BODYISM
DANCE with FRAME / OFF THE RAILS / AT YOUR BEAT
POP UPS from OURMALA / BOYS OF YOGA / UNION STATION YOGA
KLUB YOGA / YOGA BRUNCH CLUB / THE YOGA PEOPLE / NINE LIVES YOGA
FAMILY YOGA with SPECIAL YOGA CENTRE & SOPHIE BOLTON
YOGA IN THE WILDERNESS with TANYA BROWN
WILD RUNS WITH MIDNIGHT RUNNERS / PADDLEBOARD YOGA
SHAMANIC OPENING CEREMONY with DULCE AGUILAR & MARIA’KAME
NEAL’S YARD REMEDIES / THE LAKESIDE SPA


THE GREAT OUTDOORS

WILD SWIMMING / DEN BUILDING
HORSE RIDING / FLY FISHING / ARCHERY / BOATING
TRAPPING, FORAGING & BUTCHERY WITH HUNTER GATHER COOK
WILD RUNNING / KIDS’ OVERNIGHT CAMPS
NATURE WALKS / THE MUCK BOOTS BOOT ROOM

FAMILY

STORYSTOCK / POLKA THEATRE / HOW BRAVE IS THE WREN BOOKSHOP
ROGUE THEATRE’S ‘WICKED AND WONDROUS TALES’
FLYING SEAGULLS / TOOTLES AND NIBS ‘STORYTORIUM’
FOREST SCHOOL / PACHAMAMA CRAFTS / SPLAT ART SCHOOL / GLITTERBOX
FAIRY DOORS / SOFT PLAY / MORTIMER NANNIES